New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement

CNQQvsCNXTETF Comparison

ETF 1
CNQQ

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
+2.28%
VS
ETF 2
CNXT

VanEck ChiNext Innovators ETF

This fund is part of
China Blended Cap
+0.45%

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF (CNQQ) belongs to the EM Awakening segment. VanEck ChiNext Innovators ETF (CNXT) is part of the China Blended Cap segment. CNQQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, CNXT's top sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Non-Energy Materials. CNQQ is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 1.27% for CNXT. CNQQ is down -2.27% year-to-date (YTD) with +$35M in YTD flows. CNXT performs better with 7.81% YTD performance, and +$53M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CNQQ and CNXT below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CNQQ vs CNXT performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25Sep 1

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 MAug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25Sep 1

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CNQQ
CNXT
-3.01%-5.89%
-13.05%-19.22%
-2.27%+7.81%
n/a+26.95%
n/a+77.81%
n/a-6.03%
Flows
CNQQ
CNXT
-+$566K
+$21M-$30M
+$35M+$53M
-+$64M
-+$75M
-+$69M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CNQQ
CNXT
+33.95%+48.17%
n/a+34.64%
n/a+33.42%
n/a+30.88%
Max drawdown
CNQQ
CNXT
-14.98%-24.50%
n/a-24.50%
n/a-33.74%
n/a-63.51%
Max drawdown duration
CNQQ
CNXT
65d66d
n/a66d
n/a318d
n/a1606d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CNQQ
CNXT
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$22.73
$47.71
Previous close
09/03/2026
$22.67
$47.76
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CNQQ
CNXT
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CNQQ
CNXT
Last price
$22.73
$47.71
1D performance
+0.29%
-0.10%
AuM$45.77 M$102.15 M
E/R0.75%1.27%
Characteristics
CNQQ
CNXT
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderRayliant Asset ManagementVanEck
BenchmarkSolactive ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech IndexChiNext Index
N° of holdings10097
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 25, 2025July 23, 2014
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CNQQ
China
99.23%
Other
0.77%
CNXT
China
99.71%
Other
0.29%

Sectors

CNQQ
Technology
56%
Industrials
14.9%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.48%
Other
18.62%
CNXT
Technology
53.19%
Industrials
27.43%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.67%
Other
10.72%
Advertisement

Diversification

CNQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

55.33%
CNXT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

64.47%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CNQQ
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.98%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
6.64%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
6.00%
Meituan
3.47%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.44%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
2.64%
NetEase, Inc.
2.50%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.03%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China
1.82%
GigaDevice Semiconductor, Inc.
1.78%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.77%
Montage Technology Co., Ltd.
1.58%
CNXT
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
17.89%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
13.49%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
8.54%
East Money Information Co., Ltd.
4.47%
Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.
2.66%
Chaozhou Three-Circle (Group) Co., Ltd.
2.39%
Shenzhen Inovance Technology Co., Ltd.
2.23%
Hangzhou Chang Chuan Technology Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou) Co., Ltd.
2.01%
Suzhou TFC Optical Communication Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.67%
Shenzhen Longsys Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.39%
Wen's Foodstuff Group Co., Ltd.
1.35%
EVE Energy Co., Ltd.
1.34%
Sharetronic Data Technology Co. Ltd.
1.18%
Frequently asked questions about CNQQ and CNXT

How have the CNQQ and CNXT ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, CNQQ is down -2.27% year-to-date (YTD), while CNXT has returned 7.81%. That puts CNXT better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CNQQ or CNXT?

Year-to-date, the CNQQ ETF saw +$35M in flows, compared to +$53M for CNXT.

Which ETF is bigger: CNQQ or CNXT?

As of September 3, 2026, CNQQ holds $45.77 M in assets under management (AUM), while CNXT manages $102.15 M.

What sectors do the CNQQ and CNXT ETFs invest in?

CNQQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, CNXT focuses on Technology, Industrials and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the CNQQ ETF and CNXT ETF?

CNQQ top holdings include Alibaba Group Holding Ltd., Tencent Holdings Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.. CNXT holds in its top three: Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd., Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd. and Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: CNQQ or CNXT?

CNQQ holds 100 securities with 55.33% of its assets in the top 15. CNXT has 97 securities and a top 15 weight of 64.47%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up