New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CGVVvsBVALETF Comparison

ETF 1
CGVV

Capital Group U.S. Large Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%
VS
ETF 2
BVAL

Bluemonte Large Cap Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%

Capital Group U.S. Large Value ETF (CGVV) and Bluemonte Large Cap Value ETF (BVAL) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. CGVV's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Finance. In contrast, BVAL's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. CGVV is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.33%, versus 0.28% for BVAL. CGVV is up 17.28% year-to-date (YTD) with +$93M in YTD flows. BVAL performs worse with 16.83% YTD performance, and +$71M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CGVV and BVAL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CGVV vs BVAL performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 M10 M12 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CGVV
BVAL
+1.77%+3.54%
+2.04%+2.76%
+17.28%+16.83%
+21.91%+19.76%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
CGVV
BVAL
+$12M+$9M
+$18M+$26M
+$93M+$71M
+$95M+$82M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CGVV
BVAL
+10.85%+7.97%
+13.51%+10.07%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
CGVV
BVAL
-5.14%-3.90%
-10.13%-6.69%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
CGVV
BVAL
78d73d
67d49d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CGVV
BVAL
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$31.63
$32.26
Previous close
10/30/2026
$31.46
$32.20
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
CGVV
BVAL
Last price
$31.63
$32.26
1D performance
+0.54%
+0.18%
AuM$160.40 M$313.53 M
E/R0.33%0.28%
Characteristics
CGVV
BVAL
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderCapital GroupBluemonte Investment Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings661
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 24, 2025June 23, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CGVV
USA
96.22%
Other
3.78%
BVAL
USA
94.55%
Other
5.45%

Sectors

CGVV
Technology
25.06%
Industrials
16.88%
Finance
13.57%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.25%
Healthcare
7.65%
Other
26.59%
BVAL
Technology
24.22%
Finance
19.63%
Healthcare
12.42%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
11.64%
Industrials
8.6%
Other
23.49%
Advertisement

Diversification

CGVV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

46.99%
BVAL

Total weight of top 4 holdings out of 4

99.2%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
CGVV
Amazon.com, Inc.
7.26%
Microsoft Corp.
6.50%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
4.72%
Intel Corp.
3.49%
Uber Technologies, Inc.
3.30%
Starbucks Corp.
2.94%
APi Group Corp.
2.91%
Philip Morris International, Inc.
2.14%
Comcast Corp.
2.08%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.02%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
2.01%
RTX Corp.
1.97%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.93%
PG&E Corp.
1.87%
Wells Fargo & Co.
1.85%
BVAL
US78464A5083
33.37%
US8085244098
29.35%
US92206C7149
20.80%
US78464A8541
15.68%
Frequently asked questions about CGVV and BVAL

How have the CGVV and BVAL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, CGVV is up 17.28% year-to-date (YTD), while BVAL has returned 16.83%. That puts CGVV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CGVV or BVAL?

Year-to-date, the CGVV ETF saw +$93M in flows, compared to +$71M for BVAL.

Which ETF is more volatile: CGVV or BVAL?

Over the past year, CGVV had a volatility of 13.51%, while BVAL experienced 10.07%.

Which ETF is bigger: CGVV or BVAL?

As of October 30, 2026, CGVV holds $160.40 M in assets under management (AUM), while BVAL manages $313.53 M.

What sectors do the CGVV and BVAL ETFs invest in?

CGVV leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Finance. Meanwhile, BVAL focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the CGVV ETF and BVAL ETF?

CGVV top holdings include Amazon.com, Inc., Microsoft Corp. and Meta Platforms, Inc.. BVAL holds in its top three: US78464A5083, US8085244098 and US92206C7149.

Which ETF is more diversified: CGVV or BVAL?

CGVV holds 66 securities with 46.99% of its assets in the top 15. BVAL has 970 securities and a top 15 weight of 99.2%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026