New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CGMMvsSUREETF Comparison

ETF 1
CGMM

Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+1.1%
VS
ETF 2
SURE

AdvisorShares Insiders Advantage ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
+1.56%

Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF (CGMM) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. AdvisorShares Insiders Advantage ETF (SURE) is part of the US Large Cap Value segment. CGMM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. In contrast, SURE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. CGMM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.51%, versus 1% for SURE. CGMM is up 9% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2.37B in YTD flows. SURE performs better with 24.89% YTD performance, and - in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CGMM and SURE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CGMM vs SURE performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.08.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

020,000,00040,000,00060,000,00080,000,000100,000,000120,000,000140,000,000Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CGMM
SURE
-0.75%+7.94%
-3.21%+3.73%
+9.00%+24.89%
+11.87%+31.66%
n/a+72.74%
n/a+69.02%
Flows
CGMM
SURE
+$123M-
+$524M-
+$2.37B-
+$2.62B-
--$6M
--$14M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CGMM
SURE
+13.43%+11.49%
+15.77%+12.97%
n/a+15.02%
n/a+17.34%
Max drawdown
CGMM
SURE
-8.53%-6.02%
-10.10%-7.15%
n/a-21.41%
n/a-24.06%
Max drawdown duration
CGMM
SURE
79d67d
49d46d
n/a365d
n/a557d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CGMM
SURE
Last sale
11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
$30.56
$158.90
Previous close
11/04/2026
$31.82
$155.68
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
CGMM
SURE
Last price
$30.56
$158.90
1D performance
-3.96%
+2.07%
AuM$3.61 B$60.42 M
E/R0.51%1%
Characteristics
CGMM
SURE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderCapital GroupAdvisorShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings11799
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 14, 2025October 4, 2011
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CGMM
USA
93%
Other
7%
SURE
USA
94.97%
Other
5.03%

Sectors

CGMM
Finance
22.97%
Technology
17.86%
Industrials
13.26%
Healthcare
13.02%
Consumer Services
9%
Other
23.89%
SURE
Technology
24.35%
Finance
15.78%
Healthcare
11.05%
Consumer Cyclical.
10.8%
Industrials
10.68%
Other
27.34%
Advertisement

Diversification

CGMM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.17%
SURE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

16.85%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
CGMM
Bloom Energy Corp.
2.34%
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
2.28%
US Foods Holding Corp.
2.03%
Exelon Corp.
2.03%
DoorDash, Inc.
1.93%
Tradeweb Markets, Inc.
1.87%
Block, Inc.
1.84%
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
1.69%
US92892R1086
1.61%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
1.55%
Casey's General Stores, Inc.
1.50%
Cerebras Systems, Inc.
1.46%
Align Technology, Inc.
1.36%
Citizens Financial Group, Inc. (Rhode Island)
1.34%
Copart, Inc.
1.34%
SURE
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
1.41%
Fortinet, Inc.
1.38%
Freshworks, Inc.
1.26%
Stagwell, Inc.
1.19%
Valero Energy Corp.
1.14%
Exelixis, Inc.
1.11%
Dropbox, Inc.
1.06%
Science Applications International Corp.
1.05%
EverQuote, Inc.
1.04%
Crocs, Inc.
1.04%
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
1.04%
Dell Technologies, Inc.
1.04%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.03%
Murphy USA, Inc.
1.03%
Veeva Systems, Inc.
1.03%
Frequently asked questions about CGMM and SURE

How have the CGMM and SURE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 3, 2026, CGMM is up 9% year-to-date (YTD), while SURE has returned 24.89%. That puts SURE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CGMM or SURE?

Year-to-date, the CGMM ETF saw +$2.37B in flows, compared to - for SURE.

Which ETF is more volatile: CGMM or SURE?

Over the past year, CGMM had a volatility of 15.77%, while SURE experienced 12.97%.

Which ETF is bigger: CGMM or SURE?

As of November 3, 2026, CGMM holds $3.61 B in assets under management (AUM), while SURE manages $60.42 M.

What sectors do the CGMM and SURE ETFs invest in?

CGMM leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, SURE focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the CGMM ETF and SURE ETF?

CGMM top holdings include Bloom Energy Corp., RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. and US Foods Holding Corp.. SURE holds in its top three: Marathon Petroleum Corp., Fortinet, Inc. and Freshworks, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: CGMM or SURE?

CGMM holds 117 securities with 26.17% of its assets in the top 15. SURE has 99 securities and a top 15 weight of 16.85%.

Advertisement
Latest news about CGMM & SURE
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026