Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CEFZvsRTAIETF Comparison

ETF 1
CEFZ

RiverNorth Active Income ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.26%
VS
ETF 2
RTAI

Rareview Tax Advantaged Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0%

RiverNorth Active Income ETF (CEFZ) belongs to the Multi-Asset: Other segment. Rareview Tax Advantaged Income ETF (RTAI) is part of the Municipal Bonds segment. CEFZ's top 3 sector exposures are Non-Corporate, Finance and Technology. In contrast, RTAI's top sector exposures are Non-Corporate. CEFZ is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 3.36%, versus 5.24% for RTAI. CEFZ is up 2.51% year-to-date (YTD) with +$5M in YTD flows. RTAI performs worse with -6.28% YTD performance, and -$373K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CEFZ and RTAI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CEFZ vs RTAI performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-400,000-300,000-200,000-100,0000Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CEFZ
RTAI
-2.02%-1.52%
-2.82%-9.57%
+2.51%-6.28%
+5.25%-6.32%
n/a+23.67%
n/a-12.66%
Flows
CEFZ
RTAI
-$236K-$378K
+$2M-$378K
+$5M-$373K
+$7M-$373K
--$4M
-+$3M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CEFZ
RTAI
+9.24%+12.36%
+9.25%+8.91%
n/a+9.12%
n/a+9.76%
Max drawdown
CEFZ
RTAI
-5.93%-13.29%
-6.39%-14.12%
n/a-14.12%
n/a-33.52%
Max drawdown duration
CEFZ
RTAI
61d92d
63d109d
n/a109d
n/a1797d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CEFZ
RTAI
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$19.24
Previous close
10/15/2026
$19.04
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CEFZ
RTAI
Last price
–
$19.24
1D performance
–
+1.07%
AuM$39.81 M$15.86 M
E/R3.36%5.24%
Characteristics
CEFZ
RTAI
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderTrueSharesRareview Capital
Benchmark--
N° of holdings598310
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 4, 2025October 21, 2020
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CEFZ
USA
88.72%
Other
11.28%
RTAI
USA
97.6%
Other
2.4%

Sectors

CEFZ
Non-Corporate
72.36%
Finance
21.84%
Other
5.8%
RTAI
Non-Corporate
97.6%
Other
2.4%
Advertisement

Diversification

CEFZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

63.74%
RTAI

Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 10

97.6%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
CEFZ
Pershing Square USA Ltd.
10.39%
Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II
6.02%
BlackRock Science & Technology Term Trust
5.01%
Pershing Square Holdings Ltd.
4.47%
State Street Institutional Treasury Money Market Fund
4.24%
Clough Global Equity Fund
4.23%
Royce Micro Cap Trust
3.98%
Royce Small Cap Trust
3.70%
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust II
3.70%
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp
3.21%
Clough Global Opportunities Fund
3.06%
Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Trust
3.02%
PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund
2.94%
FS Specialty Lending Fund
2.91%
Guggenheim Strategic Opportunities Fund
2.87%
RTAI
BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund Inc.
17.22%
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.
13.35%
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc.
13.14%
Neuberger Municipal Fund Inc.
12.79%
Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund
11.03%
Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund Inc.
10.55%
PIMCO Municipal Income Fund II
9.78%
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund, Inc.
5.08%
NYLI MacKay DefinedTerm Muni Opportunities Fund
3.29%
AllianceBernstein National Municipal Income Fund
1.37%
Frequently asked questions about CEFZ and RTAI

How have the CEFZ and RTAI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, CEFZ is up 2.51% year-to-date (YTD), while RTAI has lost -6.28%. That puts CEFZ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CEFZ or RTAI?

Year-to-date, the CEFZ ETF saw +$5M in flows, compared to -$373K for RTAI.

Which ETF is more volatile: CEFZ or RTAI?

Over the past year, CEFZ had a volatility of 9.25%, while RTAI experienced 8.91%.

Which ETF is bigger: CEFZ or RTAI?

As of October 16, 2026, CEFZ holds $39.81 M in assets under management (AUM), while RTAI manages $15.86 M.

What sectors do the CEFZ and RTAI ETFs invest in?

CEFZ leans toward sectors like Non-Corporate and Finance. Meanwhile, RTAI focuses on Non-Corporate.

What are the top holdings of the CEFZ ETF and RTAI ETF?

CEFZ top holdings include Pershing Square USA Ltd., Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II and BlackRock Science & Technology Term Trust. RTAI holds in its top three: BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund Inc., BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. and BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: CEFZ or RTAI?

CEFZ holds 7944 securities with 63.74% of its assets in the top 15. RTAI has 10 securities.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026