New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CEFSvsRTAIETF Comparison

ETF 1
CEFS

Saba Closed-End Funds ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.07%
VS
ETF 2
RTAI

Rareview Tax Advantaged Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.12%

Saba Closed-End Funds ETF (CEFS) belongs to the Multi-Asset: Other segment. Rareview Tax Advantaged Income ETF (RTAI) is part of the Municipal Bonds segment. CEFS's top 2 sector exposures are Non-Corporate and Finance. In contrast, RTAI's top sector exposures are Non-Corporate. CEFS is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 2.61%, versus 5.24% for RTAI. CEFS is up 17.21% year-to-date (YTD) with +$34M in YTD flows. RTAI performs worse with 0.95% YTD performance, and +$5K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CEFS and RTAI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CEFS vs RTAI performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CEFS
RTAI
+3.12%+0.44%
+1.42%-1.33%
+17.21%+0.95%
+22.48%+7.05%
+77.60%+23.12%
+92.90%-8.37%
Flows
CEFS
RTAI
+$3M-
+$18M-
+$34M+$5K
+$76M+$5K
+$227M-$4M
+$282M+$11M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CEFS
RTAI
+10.62%+6.56%
+9.18%+7.24%
+10.55%+8.72%
+12.21%+9.44%
Max drawdown
CEFS
RTAI
-4.11%-3.95%
-4.75%-6.27%
-12.48%-11.43%
-16.51%-34.49%
Max drawdown duration
CEFS
RTAI
51d63d
41d115d
104d76d
436d1811d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CEFS
RTAI
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.25
$20.73
Previous close
08/31/2026
$25.29
$20.88
Consolidated volume
08/31/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CEFS
RTAI
Last price
$25.25
$20.73
1D performance
-0.16%
-0.74%
AuM$438.21 M$17.66 M
E/R2.61%5.24%
Characteristics
CEFS
RTAI
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderSaba CapitalRareview Capital
Benchmark--
N° of holdings246
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 21, 2017October 21, 2020
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CEFS
USA
35.86%
Other
64.14%
RTAI
USA
49.81%
Other
50.19%

Sectors

CEFS
Non-Corporate
35.41%
Other
64.59%
RTAI
Non-Corporate
49.81%
Other
50.19%
Advertisement

Diversification

CEFS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

58.26%
RTAI

Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 10

97.1%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CEFS
US09260K1016
11.41%
Virtus Dividend Interest & Premium Strategy Fund
6.95%
ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd.
6.61%
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust
4.82%
US7809151043
3.58%
US36242H1041
3.24%
US3688021043
2.91%
PIMCO Dynamic Income Strategy Fund
2.90%
Neuberger Next Generation Connectivity Fund Inc.
2.57%
US6706EW1000
2.51%
US64129H1041
2.39%
US92835W1071
2.25%
US5928351023
2.16%
BlackRock Technology & Private Equity Term Trust
2.05%
US8954361031
1.89%
RTAI
US09253N1046
17.19%
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc.
13.32%
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.
13.30%
US64124P1012
12.83%
Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund
11.02%
US95766M1053
10.49%
PIMCO Municipal Income Fund II
7.08%
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund, Inc.
5.09%
US01864U1060
3.50%
US56064K1007
3.28%
Frequently asked questions about CEFS and RTAI

How have the CEFS and RTAI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, CEFS is up 17.21% year-to-date (YTD), while RTAI has returned 0.95%. That puts CEFS better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CEFS or RTAI?

Year-to-date, the CEFS ETF saw +$34M in flows, compared to +$5K for RTAI.

Which ETF is more volatile: CEFS or RTAI?

Over the past year, CEFS had a volatility of 9.18%, while RTAI experienced 7.24%.

Which ETF is bigger: CEFS or RTAI?

As of August 31, 2026, CEFS holds $438.21 M in assets under management (AUM), while RTAI manages $17.66 M.

What sectors do the CEFS and RTAI ETFs invest in?

CEFS leans toward sectors like Non-Corporate. Meanwhile, RTAI focuses on Non-Corporate.

What are the top holdings of the CEFS ETF and RTAI ETF?

CEFS top holdings include US09260K1016, Virtus Dividend Interest & Premium Strategy Fund and ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd.. RTAI holds in its top three: US09253N1046, BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc. and BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: CEFS or RTAI?

CEFS holds 71 securities with 58.26% of its assets in the top 15. RTAI has 10 securities.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder