New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CARZvsARVRETF Comparison

ETF 1
CARZ

First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF

This fund is part of
Smart City
-1.7%
VS
ETF 2
ARVR

First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF

First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF (CARZ) belongs to the Smart City segment. First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF (ARVR) is part of the segment. CARZ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. In contrast, ARVR's top sector exposures are Technology and Healthcare. Both CARZ and ARVR have the same Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.7%. CARZ is up 36% year-to-date (YTD) with -$15M in YTD flows. ARVR performs worse with 16.62% YTD performance, and +$115K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CARZ and ARVR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CARZ vs ARVR performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.07.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CARZ
ARVR
+3.08%+6.08%
-11.49%-0.91%
+36.00%+16.62%
+62.49%+20.68%
+102.27%+88.13%
+92.48%n/a
Flows
CARZ
ARVR
--
-+$3M
-$15M+$115K
-$3M+$3M
-$29M+$2M
-$34M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CARZ
ARVR
+40.82%+25.34%
+30.15%+21.38%
+26.68%+20.65%
+27.59%n/a
Max drawdown
CARZ
ARVR
-21.19%-10.46%
-21.19%-17.55%
-28.16%-21.31%
-40.43%n/a
Max drawdown duration
CARZ
ARVR
89d90d
89d203d
351d81d
1318dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CARZ
ARVR
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$104.36
$56.97
Previous close
09/01/2026
$104.09
$56.67
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CARZ
ARVR
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CARZ
ARVR
Last price
$104.36
$56.97
1D performance
+0.26%
+0.53%
AuM$47.71 M$5.67 M
E/R0.7%0.7%
Characteristics
CARZ
ARVR
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFirst TrustFirst Trust
BenchmarkS-Network Electric & Future Vehicle Ecosystem IndexIndxx Metaverse Index
N° of holdings8540
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 9, 2011April 19, 2022
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CARZ
USA
57.04%
Republic of Korea
8.31%
Other
34.65%
ARVR
USA
58.82%
Japan
18.52%
China
10.43%
Other
12.23%

Sectors

CARZ
Technology
61.5%
Consumer Cyclical.
15.1%
Industrials
8.13%
Other
15.27%
ARVR
Technology
97.68%
Other
2.32%
Advertisement

Diversification

CARZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

55.13%
ARVR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

52.65%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CARZ
Microsoft Corp.
5.81%
NVIDIA Corp.
4.97%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
4.84%
Apple, Inc.
4.57%
Micron Technology, Inc.
4.56%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.42%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.41%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
3.99%
Tesla, Inc.
3.94%
Intel Corp.
3.80%
Texas Instruments Incorporated
2.36%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
2.14%
Schneider Electric SE
1.90%
Analog Devices, Inc.
1.76%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
1.66%
ARVR
Unity Software, Inc.
4.70%
NEXON Co., Ltd.
4.21%
Microsoft Corp.
3.88%
Nintendo Co., Ltd.
3.86%
Adobe, Inc.
3.79%
Zoom Communications, Inc.
3.67%
Sony Group Corp.
3.49%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.43%
NVIDIA Corp.
3.32%
Netflix, Inc.
3.29%
Apple, Inc.
3.05%
Micron Technology, Inc.
3.04%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
3.03%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
2.96%
Amphenol Corp.
2.93%
Frequently asked questions about CARZ and ARVR

How have the CARZ and ARVR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, CARZ is up 36% year-to-date (YTD), while ARVR has returned 16.62%. That puts CARZ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CARZ or ARVR?

Year-to-date, the CARZ ETF saw -$15M in flows, compared to +$115K for ARVR.

Which ETF is more volatile: CARZ or ARVR?

Over the past year, CARZ had a volatility of 30.15%, while ARVR experienced 21.38%.

Which ETF is bigger: CARZ or ARVR?

As of August 31, 2026, CARZ holds $47.71 M in assets under management (AUM), while ARVR manages $5.67 M.

What sectors do the CARZ and ARVR ETFs invest in?

CARZ leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. Meanwhile, ARVR focuses on Technology.

What are the top holdings of the CARZ ETF and ARVR ETF?

CARZ top holdings include Microsoft Corp., NVIDIA Corp. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. ARVR holds in its top three: Unity Software, Inc., NEXON Co., Ltd. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: CARZ or ARVR?

CARZ holds 85 securities with 55.13% of its assets in the top 15. ARVR has 40 securities and a top 15 weight of 52.65%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder