New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CAMvsMUSTETF Comparison

ETF 1
CAM

AB California Intermediate Municipal ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.42%
VS
ETF 2
MUST

Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.42%

AB California Intermediate Municipal ETF (CAM) and Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF (MUST) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. CAM's top 1 sector exposures are Municipal. In contrast, MUST's top sector exposures are Municipal and Non-Corporate. CAM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.27%, versus 0.23% for MUST. CAM is up 0.78% year-to-date (YTD) with +$105M in YTD flows. MUST performs worse with -0.73% YTD performance, and +$78M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CAM and MUST below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CAM vs MUST performance and flow charts

Performance

-0.50.00.51.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 M10 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CAM
MUST
+0.21%-0.71%
-0.39%-1.80%
+0.78%-0.73%
n/a+3.28%
n/a+9.50%
n/a+1.07%
Flows
CAM
MUST
+$5M+$6M
+$55M+$9M
+$105M+$78M
-+$121M
-+$247M
-+$492M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CAM
MUST
+1.58%+2.72%
n/a+2.50%
n/a+4.15%
n/a+3.85%
Max drawdown
CAM
MUST
-1.25%-2.62%
n/a-3.10%
n/a-5.55%
n/a-13.28%
Max drawdown duration
CAM
MUST
56d57d
n/a184d
n/a186d
n/a1449d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CAM
MUST
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$24.66
$19.97
Previous close
09/01/2026
$24.68
$19.93
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

CAM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CAM
MUST
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CAM
MUST
Last price
$24.66
$19.97
1D performance
-0.10%
+0.20%
AuM$1.21 B$590.80 M
E/R0.27%0.23%
Characteristics
CAM
MUST
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderAllianceBernsteinColumbia Threadneedle Investments
Benchmark-Beta Advantage Multi-Sector Municipal Bond Index
N° of holdings140293
Asset class-Fixed Income
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 3, 2025October 10, 2018
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CAM
USA
43.58%
Other
56.42%
MUST
USA
43.22%
Other
56.78%

Sectors

CAM
Municipal
43.58%
Other
56.42%
MUST
Municipal
43.09%
Other
56.91%

Diversification

CAM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

23.01%
MUST

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.31%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CAM
City of Los Angeles, 5% 24jun2027, USD (2026)
3.42%
City of San Diego, 5% 30jun2027, USD (2026)
3.00%
US544657JD25
2.57%
US13013JCM62
1.49%
US13013JDB98
1.47%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1jan2055, USD (2024B)
1.45%
US13034A7F19
1.36%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1jan2056, USD (2024H)
1.26%
US79766DWM72
1.18%
Bay Area Toll Authority, 3.54% 1apr2056, USD (2021)
1.12%
US769110DA28
1.05%
San Francisco Airport Commission, 5% 1may2034, USD (2019A)
0.96%
US79739GRG37
0.90%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1feb2055, USD (2024D)
0.90%
US79766DWW54
0.89%
MUST
Miami-Dade, 5% 1oct2036, USD (2024A)
0.54%
US249182QF65
0.53%
New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 5% 1jan2034, USD (2025)
0.48%
US64985SDE00
0.46%
New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 4% 15nov2035, USD (2017C-1)
0.43%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 4.375% 1oct2045, USD (2020)
0.43%
US67766WM740
0.42%
Illinois Toll Highway Authority, 5% 1jan2038, USD (2024)
0.39%
New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 5% 1jan2036, USD
0.38%
US64972GJ217
0.38%
Chicago O'Hare International Airport, 5% 1jan2048, USD
0.38%
US46247SFR04
0.38%
US48504NCC11
0.37%
US73358XHU90
0.37%
US88285AJH23
0.37%
Frequently asked questions about CAM and MUST

How have the CAM and MUST ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, CAM is up 0.78% year-to-date (YTD), while MUST has lost -0.73%. That puts CAM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CAM or MUST?

Year-to-date, the CAM ETF saw +$105M in flows, compared to +$78M for MUST.

Which ETF is bigger: CAM or MUST?

As of August 31, 2026, CAM holds $1.21 B in assets under management (AUM), while MUST manages $590.80 M.

What sectors do the CAM and MUST ETFs invest in?

CAM leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, MUST focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the CAM ETF and MUST ETF?

CAM top holdings include City of Los Angeles, 5% 24jun2027, USD (2026), City of San Diego, 5% 30jun2027, USD (2026) and US544657JD25. MUST holds in its top three: Miami-Dade, 5% 1oct2036, USD (2024A), US249182QF65 and New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 5% 1jan2034, USD (2025).

Which ETF is more diversified: CAM or MUST?

CAM holds 416 securities with 23.01% of its assets in the top 15. MUST has 647 securities and a top 15 weight of 6.31%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up