Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

BLUCvsVVETF Comparison

ETF 1
BLUC

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.25%
VS
ETF 2
VV

Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.25%

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF (BLUC) and Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap. BLUC's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, VV's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. BLUC is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.27%, versus 0.03% for VV. BLUC is up 12.92% year-to-date (YTD) with +$87M in YTD flows. VV performs worse with 12.73% YTD performance, and +$1.30B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of BLUC and VV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

BLUC vs VV performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 M120 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
BLUC
VV
+2.43%+1.44%
+2.43%+2.07%
+12.92%+12.73%
+15.70%+16.49%
n/a+82.72%
n/a+79.60%
Flows
BLUC
VV
+$10M+$130M
+$25M+$455M
+$87M+$1.30B
+$108M+$1.26B
-+$3.85B
-+$6.52B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
BLUC
VV
+12.08%+11.34%
+13.80%+12.86%
n/a+15.03%
n/a+17.24%
Max drawdown
BLUC
VV
-4.19%-2.97%
-10.52%-9.19%
n/a-19.01%
n/a-25.64%
Max drawdown duration
BLUC
VV
16d53d
92d92d
n/a126d
n/a715d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
BLUC
VV
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$31.78
$351.88
Previous close
10/15/2026
$32.24
$355.89
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

BLUC
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
BLUC
VV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
BLUC
VV
Last price
$31.78
$351.88
1D performance
-1.43%
-1.13%
AuM$373.96 M$54.23 B
E/R0.27%0.03%
Characteristics
BLUC
VV
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderBluemonte Investment ManagementVanguard
Benchmark-CRSP U.S. Large Cap Index
N° of holdings596426
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 23, 2025January 27, 2004
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

BLUC
USA
96.85%
Other
3.15%
VV
USA
97.45%
Other
2.55%

Sectors

BLUC
Technology
51.88%
Finance
11.18%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.04%
Healthcare
7.84%
Other
21.06%
VV
Technology
45.75%
Finance
13.5%
Healthcare
9.09%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.83%
Industrials
7.45%
Other
15.38%
Advertisement

Diversification

BLUC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.86%
VV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.64%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
BLUC
NVIDIA Corp.
9.44%
Apple, Inc.
8.48%
Microsoft Corp.
6.87%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.93%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.63%
Broadcom Inc.
2.98%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.87%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.29%
Tesla, Inc.
1.89%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.74%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.40%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.17%
Visa, Inc.
1.14%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.04%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
0.98%
VV
NVIDIA Corp.
7.82%
Apple, Inc.
7.17%
Microsoft Corp.
5.81%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.88%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.07%
Broadcom Inc.
2.70%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.42%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.94%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.67%
Tesla, Inc.
1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.18%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
1.03%
Frequently asked questions about BLUC and VV

How have the BLUC and VV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, BLUC is up 12.92% year-to-date (YTD), while VV has returned 12.73%. That puts BLUC better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: BLUC or VV?

Year-to-date, the BLUC ETF saw +$87M in flows, compared to +$1.30B for VV.

Which ETF is more volatile: BLUC or VV?

Over the past year, BLUC had a volatility of 13.8%, while VV experienced 12.86%.

Which ETF is bigger: BLUC or VV?

As of October 15, 2026, BLUC holds $373.96 M in assets under management (AUM), while VV manages $54.23 B.

What sectors do the BLUC and VV ETFs invest in?

BLUC leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, VV focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the BLUC ETF and VV ETF?

BLUC top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. VV holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: BLUC or VV?

BLUC holds 603 securities with 49.86% of its assets in the top 15. VV has 431 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.64%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026