New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

BLUCvsVSLUETF Comparison

ETF 1
BLUC

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
+0.43%
VS
ETF 2
VSLU

Applied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.25%

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF (BLUC) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. Applied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF (VSLU) is part of the Uncategorized Equities segment. BLUC's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, VSLU's top sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Finance. BLUC is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.28%, versus 0.49% for VSLU. BLUC is up 10.79% year-to-date (YTD) with +$71M in YTD flows. VSLU performs better with 11.62% YTD performance, and +$122M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of BLUC and VSLU below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

BLUC vs VSLU performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
BLUC
VSLU
+0.48%+1.73%
-0.42%+3.60%
+10.79%+11.62%
+18.56%+20.02%
n/a+77.48%
n/a+83.30%
Flows
BLUC
VSLU
+$7M+$1M
+$20M+$11M
+$71M+$122M
+$99M+$203M
-+$374M
-+$407M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
BLUC
VSLU
+14.86%+11.80%
+13.91%+11.96%
n/a+14.72%
n/a+16.85%
Max drawdown
BLUC
VSLU
-5.21%-4.38%
-10.52%-9.00%
n/a-18.17%
n/a-23.81%
Max drawdown duration
BLUC
VSLU
62d36d
92d71d
n/a110d
n/a701d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
BLUC
VSLU
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$31.79
$48.94
Previous close
09/02/2026
$31.66
$48.57
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
BLUC
VSLU
Last price
$31.79
$48.94
1D performance
+0.41%
+0.76%
AuM$351.44 M$566.25 M
E/R0.28%0.49%
Characteristics
BLUC
VSLU
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderBluemonte Investment ManagementApplied Finance
Benchmark--
N° of holdings591454
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 23, 2025April 29, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

BLUC
USA
96.5%
Other
3.5%
VSLU
USA
96.62%
Other
3.38%

Sectors

BLUC
Technology
51.37%
Finance
11.39%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.47%
Healthcare
7.7%
Other
21.06%
VSLU
Technology
48.03%
Healthcare
12.36%
Finance
9.78%
Other
29.82%
Advertisement

Diversification

BLUC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.66%
VSLU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

56.65%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
BLUC
NVIDIA Corp.
8.80%
Apple, Inc.
8.62%
Microsoft Corp.
6.45%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.12%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.88%
Broadcom Inc.
3.22%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.11%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.29%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.78%
Tesla, Inc.
1.65%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.47%
Visa, Inc.
1.13%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.06%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.06%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.03%
VSLU
NVIDIA Corp.
9.94%
Apple, Inc.
9.70%
Microsoft Corp.
7.44%
Alphabet, Inc.
7.24%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.71%
Eli Lilly & Co.
3.44%
Visa, Inc.
3.09%
Broadcom Inc.
2.87%
Mastercard, Inc.
2.33%
Booking Holdings, Inc.
1.34%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.25%
Johnson & Johnson
1.24%
AbbVie, Inc.
1.18%
Philip Morris International, Inc.
0.99%
Marriott International, Inc.
0.87%
Frequently asked questions about BLUC and VSLU

How have the BLUC and VSLU ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, BLUC is up 10.79% year-to-date (YTD), while VSLU has returned 11.62%. That puts VSLU better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: BLUC or VSLU?

Year-to-date, the BLUC ETF saw +$71M in flows, compared to +$122M for VSLU.

Which ETF is more volatile: BLUC or VSLU?

Over the past year, BLUC had a volatility of 13.91%, while VSLU experienced 11.96%.

Which ETF is bigger: BLUC or VSLU?

As of September 1, 2026, BLUC holds $351.44 M in assets under management (AUM), while VSLU manages $566.25 M.

What sectors do the BLUC and VSLU ETFs invest in?

BLUC leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, VSLU focuses on Technology, Healthcare and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the BLUC ETF and VSLU ETF?

BLUC top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. VSLU holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: BLUC or VSLU?

BLUC holds 605 securities with 49.66% of its assets in the top 15. VSLU has 459 securities and a top 15 weight of 56.65%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up