Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

BFORvsESMLETF Comparison

ETF 1
BFOR

BARRON’S 400 ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
ESML

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Small Cap
-1.41%

BARRON’S 400 ETF (BFOR) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (ESML) is part of the US Small Cap segment. BFOR's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Healthcare. In contrast, ESML's top sector exposures are Finance, Healthcare and Technology. BFOR is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.17% for ESML. BFOR is up 12.94% year-to-date (YTD) with +$19M in YTD flows. ESML performs better with 13.73% YTD performance, and +$374M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of BFOR and ESML below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

BFOR vs ESML performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-40 M-30 M-20 M-10 M0 M10 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
BFOR
ESML
+0.04%-1.85%
-1.40%-4.11%
+12.94%+13.73%
+17.46%+16.58%
+68.93%+62.60%
+59.40%+36.90%
Flows
BFOR
ESML
-$629K-$37M
+$8M-$46M
+$19M+$374M
+$21M+$370M
+$23M+$589M
+$13M+$995M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
BFOR
ESML
+10.85%+13.66%
+13.86%+16.42%
+16.92%+19.55%
+19.36%+21.18%
Max drawdown
BFOR
ESML
-6.98%-8.35%
-8.35%-9.05%
-21.70%-26.61%
-26.04%-28.52%
Max drawdown duration
BFOR
ESML
61d61d
49d46d
219d296d
815d980d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
BFOR
ESML
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$23.24
$51.90
Previous close
10/15/2026
$23.43
$52.58
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
BFOR
ESML
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
BFOR
ESML
Last price
$23.24
$51.90
1D performance
-0.81%
-1.29%
AuM$231.24 M$2.69 B
E/R0.65%0.17%
Characteristics
BFOR
ESML
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderALPSiShares
BenchmarkBarron's 400 IndexMSCI USA Small Cap Extended ESG Focus Index
N° of holdings396909
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 3, 2013April 10, 2018
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

BFOR
USA
95.16%
Other
4.84%
ESML
USA
95.64%
Other
4.36%

Sectors

BFOR
Finance
23.87%
Technology
17.7%
Healthcare
12.41%
Industrials
12.28%
Other
33.75%
ESML
Finance
22.04%
Healthcare
15.23%
Technology
15.1%
Industrials
13.93%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.12%
Other
26.58%
Advertisement

Diversification

BFOR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.95%
ESML

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.06%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
BFOR
Dell Technologies, Inc.
0.66%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
0.53%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
0.53%
Sandisk Corp.
0.52%
Micron Technology, Inc.
0.49%
Seagate Technology Holdings Plc
0.47%
Nutex Health, Inc.
0.47%
Fortinet, Inc.
0.45%
SharkNinja, Inc.
0.42%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd.
0.42%
Paycom Software, Inc.
0.41%
Iridium Communications, Inc.
0.41%
Sezzle, Inc.
0.40%
Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
0.39%
Illumina, Inc.
0.39%
ESML
Moderna, Inc.
0.74%
Assurant, Inc.
0.62%
US Foods Holding Corp.
0.57%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.46%
ONE Gas, Inc.
0.39%
Royal Gold, Inc.
0.38%
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.
0.36%
Trimble, Inc.
0.33%
Guardant Health, Inc.
0.32%
Nutanix, Inc.
0.32%
Invesco Ltd.
0.32%
The Clorox Co.
0.32%
Dynatrace, Inc.
0.32%
Equitable Holdings, Inc.
0.31%
Unum Group
0.31%
Frequently asked questions about BFOR and ESML

How have the BFOR and ESML ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, BFOR is up 12.94% year-to-date (YTD), while ESML has returned 13.73%. That puts ESML better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: BFOR or ESML?

Year-to-date, the BFOR ETF saw +$19M in flows, compared to +$374M for ESML.

Which ETF is more volatile: BFOR or ESML?

Over the past year, BFOR had a volatility of 13.86%, while ESML experienced 16.42%.

Which ETF is bigger: BFOR or ESML?

As of October 16, 2026, BFOR holds $231.24 M in assets under management (AUM), while ESML manages $2.69 B.

What sectors do the BFOR and ESML ETFs invest in?

BFOR leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Healthcare. Meanwhile, ESML focuses on Finance, Healthcare and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the BFOR ETF and ESML ETF?

BFOR top holdings include Dell Technologies, Inc., Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and Marvell Technology, Inc.. ESML holds in its top three: Moderna, Inc., Assurant, Inc. and US Foods Holding Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: BFOR or ESML?

BFOR holds 396 securities with 6.95% of its assets in the top 15. ESML has 910 securities and a top 15 weight of 6.06%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder