New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement

AVNVvsDFAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
AVNV

Avantis All International Markets Value ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
+0.33%
VS
ETF 2
DFAX

DIMENSIONAL World ex US Core Equity 2 ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
+0.33%

Avantis All International Markets Value ETF (AVNV) and DIMENSIONAL World ex US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAX) belong to the same industry segment: Global Blended Cap. AVNV's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, DFAX's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. AVNV is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.36%, versus 0.28% for DFAX. AVNV is up 17.18% year-to-date (YTD) with +$47M in YTD flows. DFAX performs better with 18.06% YTD performance, and +$784M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of AVNV and DFAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

AVNV vs DFAX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 M120 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
AVNV
DFAX
+3.75%+3.74%
+2.19%+2.31%
+17.18%+18.06%
+28.90%+28.90%
+84.51%+77.35%
n/an/a
Flows
AVNV
DFAX
+$9M+$129M
+$14M+$425M
+$47M+$784M
+$48M+$1.05B
+$62M+$2.33B
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
AVNV
DFAX
+16.61%+13.62%
+15.86%+13.72%
+15.02%+12.89%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
AVNV
DFAX
-4.92%-5.16%
-11.65%-10.57%
-13.92%-13.14%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
AVNV
DFAX
52d50d
89d65d
43d44d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
AVNV
DFAX
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 7:24 PM
$87.17
$38.48
Previous close
09/02/2026
$86.75
$38.10
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 7:24 PM
Live
Closed
AVNV
DFAX
Last price
$87.17
$38.48
1D performance
+0.49%
+1.00%
AuM$76.74 M$12.63 B
E/R0.36%0.28%
Characteristics
AVNV
DFAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderAmerican Century InvestmentsDimensional
Benchmark--
N° of holdings389110040
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 29, 2023September 13, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

AVNV
Japan
18%
United Kingdom
8.95%
Canada
8.57%
Other
64.48%
DFAX
Japan
15.77%
Taiwan
9.44%
Canada
8.29%
Other
66.5%

Sectors

AVNV
Finance
28.02%
Industrials
15.47%
Non-Energy Materi.
14.17%
Energy
9.31%
Consumer Cyclical.
8.96%
Technology
8.23%
Other
15.83%
DFAX
Finance
22.45%
Technology
17.59%
Industrials
13.91%
Non-Energy Materi.
11.88%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.13%
Other
27.05%
Advertisement

Diversification

AVNV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

10.03%
DFAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

10.25%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
AVNV
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
1.17%
Safran SA
1.00%
Roche Holding AG
0.85%
Shell Plc
0.82%
Zurich Insurance Group AG
0.64%
BHP Group Ltd.
0.63%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
0.62%
Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc
0.60%
Allianz SE
0.58%
BP Plc
0.57%
UniCredit SpA
0.53%
UBS Group AG
0.52%
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
0.51%
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.
0.51%
VINCI SA
0.48%
DFAX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.87%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.34%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.00%
SK hynix, Inc.
0.81%
Novartis AG
0.68%
ASML Holding NV
0.63%
Royal Bank of Canada
0.61%
TotalEnergies SE
0.55%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
0.49%
Shell Plc
0.48%
Nestlé SA
0.40%
Roche Holding AG
0.39%
Toyota Motor Corp.
0.39%
Fujikura Ltd.
0.31%
Allianz SE
0.30%
Frequently asked questions about AVNV and DFAX

How have the AVNV and DFAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, AVNV is up 17.18% year-to-date (YTD), while DFAX has returned 18.06%. That puts DFAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: AVNV or DFAX?

Year-to-date, the AVNV ETF saw +$47M in flows, compared to +$784M for DFAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: AVNV or DFAX?

Over the past year, AVNV had a volatility of 15.86%, while DFAX experienced 13.72%.

Which ETF is bigger: AVNV or DFAX?

As of September 1, 2026, AVNV holds $76.74 M in assets under management (AUM), while DFAX manages $12.63 B.

What sectors do the AVNV and DFAX ETFs invest in?

AVNV leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, DFAX focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the AVNV ETF and DFAX ETF?

AVNV top holdings include Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA, Safran SA and Roche Holding AG. DFAX holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: AVNV or DFAX?

AVNV holds 3951 securities with 10.03% of its assets in the top 15. DFAX has 10366 securities and a top 15 weight of 10.25%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up