New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

AVIVvsGMOIETF Comparison

ETF 1
AVIV

Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF

This fund is part of
DM Large & Mid Cap
-0.57%
VS
ETF 2
GMOI

GMO International Value ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-1.19%

Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF (AVIV) belongs to the DM Large & Mid Cap segment. GMO International Value ETF (GMOI) is part of the Uncategorized Equities segment. AVIV's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Energy. In contrast, GMOI's top sector exposures are Finance, Healthcare and Energy. AVIV is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.25%, versus 0.6% for GMOI. AVIV is up 17.27% year-to-date (YTD) with +$867M in YTD flows. GMOI performs better with 23.6% YTD performance, and +$372M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of AVIV and GMOI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

AVIV vs GMOI performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 M120 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
AVIV
GMOI
+1.54%+2.46%
+4.80%+9.48%
+17.27%+23.60%
+29.71%+38.34%
+84.96%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
AVIV
GMOI
+$27M+$129M
+$214M+$194M
+$867M+$372M
+$959M+$408M
+$1.37B-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
AVIV
GMOI
+13.63%+9.99%
+14.56%+10.69%
+14.48%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
AVIV
GMOI
-3.66%-2.99%
-10.85%-7.45%
-13.94%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
AVIV
GMOI
10d17d
150d80d
37dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
AVIV
GMOI
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 2:13 PM
$82.67
$41.40
Previous close
09/01/2026
$82.36
$41.27
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 2:13 PM
Live
Closed
AVIV
GMOI
Last price
$82.67
$41.40
1D performance
+0.38%
+0.31%
AuM$2.06 B$691.29 M
E/R0.25%0.6%
Characteristics
AVIV
GMOI
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderAmerican Century InvestmentsGMO
Benchmark--
N° of holdings580175
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 30, 2021October 28, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

AVIV
Japan
20.91%
United Kingdom
13.28%
Canada
13.01%
France
8.95%
Switzerland
7.82%
Germany
7.53%
Other
28.49%
GMOI
Japan
21.22%
Canada
14.52%
France
11.24%
United Kingdom
10.7%
Germany
9.02%
Other
33.31%

Sectors

AVIV
Finance
33.74%
Industrials
16.17%
Energy
12.08%
Non-Energy Materi.
11.24%
Consumer Cyclical.
8.47%
Other
18.3%
GMOI
Finance
38.65%
Healthcare
10.3%
Energy
9.59%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.27%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.09%
Other
23.1%
Advertisement

Diversification

AVIV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

21.45%
GMOI

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.72%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
AVIV
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
2.51%
Safran SA
2.14%
Roche Holding AG
1.82%
Shell Plc
1.75%
Zurich Insurance Group AG
1.36%
BHP Group Ltd.
1.35%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
1.33%
Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc
1.29%
Allianz SE
1.23%
BP Plc
1.22%
UniCredit SpA
1.13%
UBS Group AG
1.12%
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
1.10%
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.
1.09%
VINCI SA
1.03%
GMOI
BNP Paribas SA
3.50%
TotalEnergies SE
3.46%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
3.39%
The Bank of Nova Scotia
3.25%
Rio Tinto Plc
2.99%
Sanofi
2.69%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
2.54%
GSK Plc
2.37%
Manulife Financial Corp.
2.19%
NTT, Inc.
2.19%
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
2.16%
Sun Life Financial, Inc.
2.11%
Deutsche Bank AG
2.01%
Equinor ASA
2.00%
BHP Group Ltd.
1.88%
Frequently asked questions about AVIV and GMOI

How have the AVIV and GMOI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, AVIV is up 17.27% year-to-date (YTD), while GMOI has returned 23.6%. That puts GMOI better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: AVIV or GMOI?

Year-to-date, the AVIV ETF saw +$867M in flows, compared to +$372M for GMOI.

Which ETF is more volatile: AVIV or GMOI?

Over the past year, AVIV had a volatility of 14.56%, while GMOI experienced 10.69%.

Which ETF is bigger: AVIV or GMOI?

As of September 1, 2026, AVIV holds $2.06 B in assets under management (AUM), while GMOI manages $691.29 M.

What sectors do the AVIV and GMOI ETFs invest in?

AVIV leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Energy. Meanwhile, GMOI focuses on Finance, Healthcare and Energy.

What are the top holdings of the AVIV ETF and GMOI ETF?

AVIV top holdings include Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA, Safran SA and Roche Holding AG. GMOI holds in its top three: BNP Paribas SA, TotalEnergies SE and Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA.

Which ETF is more diversified: AVIV or GMOI?

AVIV holds 588 securities with 21.45% of its assets in the top 15. GMOI has 178 securities and a top 15 weight of 38.72%.

Advertisement
Latest news about AVIV & GMOI
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder